Caldos & sopas
Caldo generally refers to a broth-based soup. Common examples include caldo de res with beef and vegetables, caldo de pollo with chicken and caldo de camarón with shrimp. Siete mares, or "seven seas," is a mixed seafood soup associated with coastal cooking. Sopa de tortilla, also called sopa azteca, combines a tomato-and-chile broth with fried tortilla strips and toppings such as avocado, cheese and crema. Sopa de fideo is a simple noodle soup found in homes and restaurants throughout Mexico.
Typical price: $12.25
Half of the 97 restaurants below that list a price charge between $8.50 and $15.99. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, Texas | $9.95 | $8.64–$11.99 | 7 |
| Tucson, Arizona | $10.63 | $8.88–$13.27 | 6 |
| Los Angeles, California | $16 | $12.50–$16.99 | 5 |
103 restaurants with Caldos & sopas on the menu
- El GovernadorAnaheim, CA
- 7 Mares$22.00
- Curra's GrillAustin, TX
- Caldo Tlalpeno$14.00
- El NaranjoAustin, TX
- Sopa de Frijol$6.00
- Caldo Tlapeno$6.00
- Fonda San MiguelAustin, TX
- Sopa del Dia
- Sopa de Tortilla$17.95
- Polvos Mexican RestaurantAustin, TX
- Caldo De Pollo$15.00
- TacodeliAustin, TX
- Sopa de Pollo
- Tacos El BroncoBrooklyn, NY
- Sopa de Mariscos$21.00
- Sopa de Pollo$9.00
- Caldo de Camarones$18.00
- Tres AmigosCheyenne, WY
- Siete Mares$21.95
- Caldo de Res$15.50
- 5 RabanitosChicago, IL
- Mariscos Caldo$16.00
- Caldo de Pollo$15.00
- Caldo de Res$15.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Cantón RegioChicago, IL
- Lunes - Sopa de Fideo con bistec a la Mexicana$10.00
- Lunes a Viernes - Caldo de Res o Pollo$10.00
- Taqueria El MilagroChicago, IL
- Sopa chica$2.50
- Sopa mediana$5.00
- Sopa grande$10.00
- Rancho de ChimayóChimayó, NM
- Cinnamon Sopa-"Pillows"$7.00
- Aqui Es Texcoco Chula VistaChula Vista, CA
- Sopa de Tortilla (Tortilla Soup), 10oz$6.50
- Sopa de Tortilla (Tortilla Soup), 20oz$8.50
- Blue HabaneroCleveland, OH
- Sopa Azteca$12.00
- TomatillosColumbus, OH
- Sopa Azteca$11.99
- Kiko's Mexican Food Restaurant & CantinaCorpus Christi, TX
- Caldo$7.99
- Chabely's Mexican GrillCottondale, AL
- M9. Caldo de Mariscos (Seafood soup)$19.95
- Meso Maya – Downtown DallasDallas, TX
- Sopa De Lima$5
- Adelitas Cocina y CantinaDenver, CO
- Sopa De Tortilla$10.95
- Jaime's Mexican RestaurantDenver, CO
- CALDO DE CAMARON$24.50
- CALDO DE PESCADO$24.50
- CALDO DE MARISCOS$26.50
- and 1 more on the menu
- Los CarboncitosDenver, CO
- Sopa Azteca$9.99
- Caldo de Camaron$22.99
- Caldo de Pescado$22.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Los Altos RestaurantDetroit, MI
- Siete Mares$26.95
- Caldo de Camarón or Mixto$19.95
- Caldo de Camarón y Pescado$19.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Señor López Mexican RestaurantDetroit, MI
- Caldo Siete Mares$29.50
- Caldo de Camarón$21.50
- Caldo de Res$15.50
- and 4 more on the menu
- Taqueria El ParianDetroit, MI
- Sopa del Día$6.99
- El Rey del TacoDoraville, GA
- Caldo de camaron$13.95
- Sopa de mariscos$14.95
- Caldo de pescado$13.50
- and 3 more on the menu
- Taqueria JaliscoDurham, NC
- Birria De Res: En Caldo$18.99
- Caldo de Res$18.99
- Caldo De Pollo$15.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Delicious Mexican EateryEl Paso, TX
- Caldo de Res$6.49
- Kiki's Mexican RestaurantEl Paso, TX
- Caldo de Res (Small)$9.25
- Caldo de Res (Large)$11.75
- L&J CafeEl Paso, TX
- Caldo de Res$7.95
- Caldo de Pollo$7.95
- El Agave Mexican RestaurantFargo, ND
- Sopa De Pollo Con Queso$13.00
- Casa JimenezFontana, CA
- Caldo De Pescado$10.95
- Caldo De Camarones$16.25
- 7 Mares$18.95
- Sergio's Mexican RestaurantFontana, CA
- Chicken Soup (Caldo De Pollo)$13.95
- Caldo De Res$14.95
- Benito'sFort Worth, TX
- Caldo de Pollo$6.95 (small) / $9.95 (large)
- Sopa de Tortilla$4.95 (small) / $7.95 (large)
- Caldo de Res$6.95 (small) / $9.95 (large)
- Don ArtemioFort Worth, TX
- Sopa Tarasca
- Esperanza's Mexican Cafe and BakeryFort Worth, TX
- Caldo de Res$7.25
- Sopa de Tortilla$5.25
- Sopa de Fideo$3.85
- and 4 more on the menu
- Los AsaderosFort Worth, TX
- Caldo de Res$5.49+
- Caldo de Pollo$5.99+
- Caldo de Pescado$6.99+
- and 2 more on the menu
- El Gallo GiroGarden City, ID
- Caldo de Pollo, Res, Shrimp or Fish$12.55
- Ninfa's on NavigationHouston, TX
- Sopa Azteca$14
- Pico'sHouston, TX
- Caldo Tlapeno$10+
- Coni'SeafoodInglewood, CA
- Caldo de Camarón$24
- Caldo Mixto$25
- Mexico Lindo KC Restaurant & BarKansas City, MO
- Sopa De Mariscos$24.99
- Caldo De Camaron$16.99
- Taqueria Mexico #2Kansas City, MO
- Caldo 7 Mares$22.00
- Caldo de Camarón$18.00
- Caldo de Pescado$18.00
- Casa Don JuanLas Vegas, NV
- Caldo de Pollo$15.99
- 7 Mares (Seven Seas Soup)$23.50
- Los MolcajetesLas Vegas, NV
- Albondigas En Caldo$15.99
- Chicken Caldo$13.99
- Caldo Cam Y Pescado$24.99
- Picanta Mexican KitchenLas Vegas, NV
- Caldo Tlalpeno$18.99
- Caldo De Camaron$18.99
- Caldo 7 Mares$22.99
- Chichen Itza RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Caldo de Pavo$7.50
- El Huarache AztecaLos Angeles, CA
- Martes / Tue — Caldo de Res (Beef Soup)$12.50
- Miércoles / Wed — Mole / Caldo de Pollo (Chicken Soup)$12.50
- Jueves / Thu — Caldo de Res / Mole de Olla$12.50
- GuelaguetzaLos Angeles, CA
- Caldo de Pollo$16
- HolboxLos Angeles, CA
- Sopa de Mariscos$26
- Sabores Oaxaqueños RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Caldo De Pollo De Rancho Con Yerbasanta$18.99
- Caldo De Pollo$16.99
- Caldo De Res Blanco$18.99
- and 4 more on the menu
- La EsquinaLos Gatos, CA
- Birria En Caldo$21.00
- El MolcajeteLouisville, KY
- Caldo 7 Mares$19.99
- Caldo de Camarón$18.99
- Caldo de Pescado y Camarón$18.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Tres PotrillosMarysville, OH
- Sopa Azteca$13.79
- Maciel's Tortas & TacosMemphis, TN
- Caldo Tlalpeno$5.75 cup / $9.25 bowl
- Botanas RestaurantMilwaukee, WI
- Caldo de Pescado$22.00
- Cielito LindoMilwaukee, WI
- Caldo de Res$15.99
- El Beso Mexican Restaurante & CantinaMilwaukee, WI
- Caldo de Camarón$22.00
- Caldo de Pollo$13.00
- Kompali TaqueriaMilwaukee, WI
- Sopa de Fideo (Bowl)$5.00
- Sopa de Fideo (Cup)$3.00
- El Taco RiendoMinneapolis, MN
- Caldo De Res$16.00
- Morelia's TaqueriaNaranja, FL
- Caldo de Res$10.95 / $13.95
- Las Fiestas CafeNashville, TN
- Birria en Caldo$14.99
- Sopa de Pollo$10.99
- Mas Tacos Por FavorNashville, TN
- Sopa Tarasca
- Toloache 82nd StreetNew York, NY
- Sopa de Tortilla
- Tequilas Casa MexicanaPhiladelphia, PA
- SOPA DEL DIA (v, veg, gf)Market price
- Comedor GuadalajaraPhoenix, AZ
- Caldo de Albondigas$5.95
- Caldo de Pollo$6.75
- Caldo de Mariscos 7 Mares$15.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Gallo BlancoPhoenix, AZ
- Caldo de la Abuela$16
- La PalapaPittsburgh, PA
- Sopa de Pescado$6.45
- Sopa de Tortilla$5.45
- Sopa de Verdura$5.45
- Las VelasPittsburgh, PA
- Sopa de Mariscos$18.00
- Sopa Cancún$5.00
- Blue Agave ClubPleasanton, CA
- Caldo De Pollo
- Sopa De Tortilla
- Nuestra CocinaPortland, OR
- Sopa de Lima con Pollo$8
- Puerto Vallarta Mexican Restaurant & Tequila BarRapid City, SD
- Sopa de Albondigas$16.99
- Caldo de Res$16.99
- Sopa de Mariscos$29.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Torero'sRenton, WA
- Caldo 7 Mares$36
- Caldo de Pollo$20
- Sopa de Tortilla (Tortilla Soup)$20
- Blue HabaneroRichmond, VA
- Sopa Azteca$10.00
- Taqueria GaribaldiSacramento, CA
- 7 Mares$24.99
- Caldo de Camaron$16.99
- Tequila Museo MayahuelSacramento, CA
- Sopa de Zanahoria$12
- Aldaco's Mexican CuisineSan Antonio, TX
- Caldo Tlalpeño$8.99
- Guajillo's - The Shortcut to MexicoSan Antonio, TX
- Sopa de Tortilla$3.25
- Caldo De Camaron (Shrimp Soup)$4.95
- Sopa De Fideo (Fideo Soup)$3.25
- and 1 more on the menu
- La Fonda on MainSan Antonio, TX
- Caldo Tlalpeño$14.00
- Tacos con Caldo$16.00
- Panchito's Mexican RestaurantSan Antonio, TX
- Caldo de Res$8.99
- Caldo de Pollo$8.29
- Rosario's ComidaMex & BarSan Antonio, TX
- Sopa De Tortilla$9.95
- Taqueria DatapointSan Antonio, TX
- Chicken Caldo$12.99
- Beef Caldo$12.99
- Teka MolinoSan Antonio, TX
- Tortilla or Caldo de TekaPint $10.99 / 1/2 Pint $6.99
- El ComalSan Diego, CA
- Caldo De Pollo$19.00
- Caldo Tlalpeño$19.00
- Caldo De Res$20.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- La PuertaSan Diego, CA
- Sopa de Pozole$8.00 / $11.00
- NopalitoSan Francisco, CA
- Caldo Tlalpeño$21
- Poc-ChucSan Francisco, CA
- Sopa de Coditos de Pollo Desmenuzado$20.00
- Zona RosaSan Jose, CA
- Sopa de Tortilla$15
- Taqueria El BajioSanta Barbara, CA
- Caldos$12.25
- Fonda La CatrinaSeattle, WA
- Sopa de Tortilla$10 / $14
- La Carta de OaxacaSeattle, WA
- Sopa de Pollo$20
- Maíz MolinoSeattle, WA
- Chochoyote Caldo$28
- Tu y YoSomerville, MA
- Caldo Tlapeño$9.95
- Chilanguita Mexican KitchenSt. Louis, MO
- Sopa de Camarón$18.00
- Sopa Birria Ramen$16.00
- Sopa de Pollo$14.00
- Madre! Oaxacan Restaurant and MezcaleriaTorrance, CA
- Sopa del Día$9.00
- BK Carne Asada & Hot DogsTucson, AZ
- Sopa de TortillaRegular $10.00 / Large $12.00
- Caldo de QuesoRegular $10.00 / Large $12.00
- El Charro Café – DowntownTucson, AZ
- Caldo de Queso$13.95
- El Torero Mexican RestaurantTucson, AZ
- Caldo de Queso$14
- Mi Nidito RestaurantTucson, AZ
- Caldo de Queso$11.25
- Teresa's Mosaic CafeTucson, AZ
- Caldo de Queso$5.50+
- Caldo de Camaron$15.00
- Caldo de Pescado$15.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- The Little OneTucson, AZ
- Caldo De Pollo$8.50
- OyamelWashington, DC
- Caldo Tlalpeño$13
- Sopa de Tortilla$12
- Jalisco Mexican CuisineWatsonville, CA
- Siete Mares$30.95
- Taquería La AuténticaWest Valley City, UT
- Caldo 7 Mares$24.00
- Caldo De Mariscos$20.00
- Caldo Vuelve A La Vida$28.00
- and 5 more on the menu