Aguas frescas & horchata
Aguas frescas are chilled drinks made by blending or infusing water with fruit, grains, flowers or seeds and sweetening to taste. Common flavors include jamaica, made from hibiscus; tamarindo, made from tamarind; and seasonal fruits such as melon, pineapple and cucumber with lime. Horchata is commonly rice-based in Mexican restaurants and flavored with cinnamon, although horchata recipes vary across Mexico and the Spanish-speaking world.
Typical price: $4.50
Half of the 104 restaurants below that list a price charge between $3.50 and $6. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, California | $4 | $3.29–$6 | 11 |
| Chicago, Illinois | $4 | $2.50–$6 | 5 |
| San Antonio, Texas | $4.25 | $3.75–$4.95 | 5 |
| San Francisco, California | $6.50 | $4.50–$7.50 | 5 |
| Tucson, Arizona | $4.50 | $2.99–$4.75 | 5 |
122 restaurants with Aguas frescas & horchata on the menu
- Frontier RestaurantAlbuquerque, NM
- Horchata (Hot)$1.60
- Iced Horchata$1.60+
- Guaca Guaca TacosAlbuquerque, NM
- Aguas Frescas$1.99+
- El Fogón TaqueríaAlexandria, VA
- Horchata, Tamarindo, Maracuyá (Passion Fruit) — Small$3.50
- Horchata, Tamarindo, Maracuyá (Passion Fruit) — Large$5.00
- Baja Cali Fish & TacosAlhambra, CA
- Agua Fresca + Rice & Beans$6.99
- Agua Fresca + Fries$6.99
- Agua Fresca$5.99
- Tacos Los Cholos AnaheimAnaheim, CA
- Aguas Frescas$4.94
- El NaranjoAustin, TX
- Ensalada a la Jamaica$9.00
- TacodeliAustin, TX
- Almond Horchata
- Seasonal Agua Fresca
- Casa MexicoBoise, ID
- Hot Tea, Hot Chocolate, Milk, Orange Juice, Tomato Juice, Horchata, Charrito, Jarritos, Mexican Coke$3.95
- Tacos El BroncoBrooklyn, NY
- Horchata$3.00
- Jamaica$3.00
- Agua$1.50
- Taco GordoBurlington, VT
- Horchata
- Aqui Cal-MexCampbell, CA
- Agua Fresca$2.35
- Portales TaqueriaCastro Valley, CA
- Agua fresca (changes daily)$4.99
- El Malo TacosCharlotte, NC
- Mexican Sodas, Jarritos & Agua Fresca$3.00–$4.50
- 5 RabanitosChicago, IL
- Horchata Tres Leches$10.00
- Birrieria ZaragozaChicago, IL
- Horchata$6.00
- Horchata Iced Coffee$7.00
- Jamaica Agua Fresca / Hibiscus Iced Tea$6.00
- Cantón RegioChicago, IL
- Horchata$2.50
- Botella de Agua$2.50
- La ChaparritaChicago, IL
- Horchata (Rice Water)$1.75
- Taquería ChingónChicago, IL
- Horchata Cold Brew$6.00
- Agua Fresca: Piña & Passionfruit$5.00
- Horchata$4.00
- Aqui Es Texcoco Chula VistaChula Vista, CA
- Agua Fresca, Medium$3.95
- Agua Fresca, Large$6.25
- Agua Fresca, Pitcher$12.00
- Bakersfield OTRCincinnati, OH
- Espresso Horchata$12
- Strawberry Agua Fresca$6
- Blue HabaneroCleveland, OH
- Horchata Tres Leches Cake$10.00
- Cinco MásColumbus, OH
- Horchata Water
- El Come TacoDallas, TX
- Aguas Frescas
- Resident TaqueriaDallas, TX
- Resident Agua Fresca$3.00
- El Taco de MexicoDenver, CO
- Horchata$2.85
- Los CarboncitosDenver, CO
- Agua Frescas$4.50
- Machete Tequila + TacosDenver, CO
- Jamaica$10
- Tacos Tequila WhiskeyDenver, CO
- Horchata Sour$13
- Los Altos RestaurantDetroit, MI
- Tostada de Agua Chile$4.75
- El Rey del TacoDoraville, GA
- Agua de botella$2.00
- Horchata$2.00 (small) / $3.25 (large)
- Jamaica$2.00 (small) / $3.25 (large)
- Taqueria JaliscoDurham, NC
- Aguas Frescas$5.49
- Kiki's Mexican RestaurantEl Paso, TX
- Horchata
- Tacos ChinampaEl Paso, TX
- Aguas Frescas$2.75
- Taquería LuchaFayetteville, AR
- Aguas Frescas
- Birrieria y Taqueria CortezFort Worth, TX
- Aguas Frescas$5.50
- Salsa LimónFort Worth, TX
- Jamaica$3.00
- Horchata$3.00
- Casa CoronaFresno, CA
- Horchata$5.99
- El Premio MayorFresno, CA
- Horchata$3.50
- La Elegante TaqueriaFresno, CA
- Aguas Frescas (32oz)$5
- Los Gallos TaqueriaFresno, CA
- Aguas Frescas$3.49
- Tacos Los Cholos FullertonFullerton, CA
- Aguas Frescas$4.94
- Trompo Taqueria & BurgersGarland, TX
- Agua FrescaReg $2.99 / Med $3.99 / Lrg $4.99
- Los Arroyos Mexican Restaurant & BarIndianapolis, IN
- Homemade Mexican Aguas Frescas$4
- Aguas Frescas$4
- Taco Naco KCKansas City, MO
- Horchata
- Jamaica
- Taqueria El Dólar #1Lafayette, LA
- Horchata$3
- Los MolcajetesLas Vegas, NV
- Tostada Agua Chiles$8.00
- Agua Fresca$3.50
- Lola's Mexican CuisineLong Beach, CA
- Agua de Horchata
- Agua de Jamaica
- Horchata Cold Brew
- Chichen Itza RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Jamaica$3.58
- Horchata$3.58
- Cielito LindoLos Angeles, CA
- Aguas Frescas$3.95
- El Huarache AztecaLos Angeles, CA
- Aguas Frescas (Medium)$3.00
- Aguas Frescas (Large)$4.00
- Evil CooksLos Angeles, CA
- Agua de Piedra
- Guerrilla TacosLos Angeles, CA
- Horchata$6.00
- GuisadosLos Angeles, CA
- Jamaica
- Horchata
- Horchata Coldbrew
- King TacoLos Angeles, CA
- Agua Fresca (Tamarindo, Piña, Jamaica)$2.05
- La Luz del DíaLos Angeles, CA
- Large Agua Fresca$5.10
- Sabores Oaxaqueños RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- 2 Chiles De Agua Asados Con Cebolla Y Limon$7.00
- Chocolate De Agua$6.00
- Agua De Chilacayota$7.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- SonoratownLos Angeles, CA
- Agua Fresca (Large)$6.00
- Taqueria Los AnayaLos Angeles, CA
- Aguas Frescas$6.00+
- Tlayuda L.A. RestaurantLos Angeles, CA
- Horchata Agua Fresca$2.59
- Jamaica Agua Fresca$2.59
- Tamarindo Agua Fresca$2.59
- and 1 more on the menu
- Villa's TacosLos Angeles, CA
- Agua Fresca$4
- Mango's Mexican CafeMesa, AZ
- Horchata$4.75
- Coyo TacoMiami, FL
- Agua de Piedra (Sparkling Water, 12oz)$5.00
- El ToritoMilpitas, CA
- Horchata$6.00
- Agua de Jamaica$6.00
- Kompali TaqueriaMilwaukee, WI
- Horchata$3.00
- El Taco RiendoMinneapolis, MN
- Tamarindo$3.40
- Horchata$3.40
- Pineda TacosMinneapolis, MN
- Aguas Frescas$4.50
- Casa LupeMountain View, CA
- Horchata$4.99
- Jamaica$4.99
- Mas Tacos Por FavorNashville, TN
- Aguas Frescas
- Agua Fresca (Gallon)
- Iced Cold Brew and Horchata
- Taquerias CarnalitoNew Orleans, LA
- Horchata$5.50
- Jamaica$5.50
- Agua$3.50
- and 1 more on the menu
- Bar MexicanaNew York, NY
- Agua Fresca$17
- Horchata$7
- Jamaica$7
- CorimaNew York, NY
- Monstruo de Agua, Nochtli$11
- Jamaica$14
- Los Tacos No. 1New York, NY
- Aguas Frescas$4.75
- TacombiNew York, NY
- Horchata$5
- Agua de Sandía$5
- Agua de Piña$5
- and 2 more on the menu
- Tacos OscarOakland, CA
- Agua Fresca del Dia$6.00
- Tacos SinaloaOakland, CA
- Aguas Frescas (Large)$6.50
- Rev MexOklahoma City, OK
- Horchata Krispies$5.00
- South Philly BarbacoaPhiladelphia, PA
- Horchata$5
- Agua Fresca of the Day$4
- Cocina Madrigal Tacos + TequilaPhoenix, AZ
- Housemade Aguas Frescas$7.00
- Los Reyes de la TortaPhoenix, AZ
- Horchata$7.00
- Jamaica$7.00
- Aguas Frescas
- and 1 more on the menu
- Taco CheloPhoenix, AZ
- Horchata$4
- Strawberry Horchata$6
- Jamaica$4
- Blue Agave ClubPleasanton, CA
- Tamarindo-Chilpotle
- ¿Por Qué No? TaqueriaPortland, OR
- Horchata Borracha$15.50
- Jamaica$5.50
- Agua Fresca$6.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Nuestra CocinaPortland, OR
- Camarones con Tamarindo$13
- Taquería Los PuñalesPortland, OR
- Aguas Frescas
- Torero'sRenton, WA
- Horchata$6
- Agua de Jamaica$6
- Cilantro's Mexican Restaurant & BarSacramento, CA
- Aguas Frescas$4.25
- Midtown's Cantina AlleySacramento, CA
- Aguas Frescas$4.50
- Taqueria GaribaldiSacramento, CA
- Aguas Frescas
- Taqueria 27Salt Lake City, UT
- Horchata$4.49
- Casa RioSan Antonio, TX
- Watermelon Agua Fresca or Horchata$4.95
- Guajillo's - The Shortcut to MexicoSan Antonio, TX
- Aguas Frescas (Horchata, Tamarindo, Jamaica, Pina, Mango)$2.00
- MixtliSan Antonio, TX
- Cocoa Horchata$13
- Taqueria DatapointSan Antonio, TX
- Jamaica$4.25
- Horchata$4.25
- Aguas de Fruta (Melón, Sandía, Pepino, Piña)
- Tortas Ahogadas El ChivitoSan Antonio, TX
- Aguas Frescas (Large)$4.75
- Aguas Frescas (Medium)$3.75
- Lucha Libre Taco ShopSan Diego, CA
- Cold Brew Horchata$6
- Old Town Mexican CafeSan Diego, CA
- Mexican Waters — Jamaica or Horchata$3.95
- Pokez Mexican RestaurantSan Diego, CA
- Agua Fresca Of The Day$4.00
- Tacos El FrancSan Diego, CA
- Horchata$5.25
- Jamaica$5.25
- La Palma MexicatessenSan Francisco, CA
- Agua Fresca$45 (2.5 gal)
- Poc-ChucSan Francisco, CA
- Aguas Frescas$6.50
- Tacos El PatronSan Francisco, CA
- Horchata (Large)$7.50
- Jamaica (Large)$7.50
- Taqueria CancúnSan Francisco, CA
- Horchata$4.50
- Taqueria El FarolitoSan Francisco, CA
- Aguas Frescas$1.75
- Jalisco TaqueriaSan Jose, CA
- Aguas Frescas$3.25+
- La Victoria TaqueriaSan Jose, CA
- Aguas Frescas
- Taqueria El BajioSanta Barbara, CA
- Aguas Frescas$1.75
- Las Palmas Taco BarSanta Cruz, CA
- Homemade Horchata (22 oz)$5.40
- Taquería VallartaSanta Cruz, CA
- Agua Fresca - Horchata
- Agua Fresca - Melon
- Agua Fresca - Pineapple
- and 1 more on the menu
- The Real TacoSanta Cruz, CA
- Horchata$6.00
- El CaminoSeattle, WA
- Salmón con Tamarindo$35.00
- La Carta de OaxacaSeattle, WA
- Agua Fresca$5
- Rojo's Mexican FoodSeattle, WA
- Agua Fresca$4.32
- Taqueria GaribaldiStamford, CT
- Horchata
- Jamaica
- Tamarindo
- Madre! Oaxacan Restaurant and MezcaleriaTorrance, CA
- Chocolate de Agua$5.00
- Agua Fresca$4.50
- El Charro Café – DowntownTucson, AZ
- El Tamarindo$15 / $54
- El Güero CaneloTucson, AZ
- Aguas Frescas 16oz$2.99
- Micha's RestaurantTucson, AZ
- Horchata$4.75
- Rollies Mexican PatioTucson, AZ
- Horchata$4.50
- Teresa's Mosaic CafeTucson, AZ
- Horchata$1.75
- The Little OneTucson, AZ
- Vegan Horchata
- Taqueria HabaneroWashington, DC
- Aguas Frescas$4
- Taquería La AuténticaWest Valley City, UT
- Camarónes Agua Chile$22.00
- Aguas Frescas$6.00